Ashland Daily Photo
Ashland Daily Photo - A picture a day from beautiful Ashland, Southern Oregon USA in the Rogue Valley
The above will search Ashland Daily Photo.

 

2011 OSF Green Shows (schedule, times, dates)

Green Shows, across the street from the Oregon Shakespeare Festival Box Office in front of the Bowmer and Elizabethan Theaters, are every night except Monday from May 31 until October 9. The free shows begin at 7:15 p.m. until August 7. From August 9 until October 9 they will begin at 6:45 p.m. They last for a little over half an hour. Get there at least 10 minutes early (and maybe more) if you want a seat.

May
Tuesday, May 31 — Singer Sarah Jane Nelson gets back to her Louisiana roots with harmonica player Big Irv Lubliner and blues guitarist Hawkeye Herman.
June
Wednesday, June 1 — The Bar Misfits Klezmer Band performs its fresh approach to Old World dance music.
Thursday, June 2 — The Siskiyou Singers, directed by Mark Reppert, perform choral music from Latin America
Friday, June 3 — Duo Flamenco with Monica Morales perform Spanish flamenco guitar, rhythms and dance.
Saturday, June 4 — Siskiyou Saxophone Orchestra performs Russian composer Modest Mussorgsky’s “Pictures at an Exhibition.”
Sunday, June 5 — The Southern Oregon University Percussion Ensemble performs music from around the world.
Tuesday, June 7 — Blues singer Karen Lovely performs with a four-piece band.
Wednesday, June 8 — Las Colibri performs mariachi music.
Thursday, June 9 — The Young Family Trio with The Klez Katz performs rhythms and grooves.
Friday, June 10 — On Ensemble performs Taiko drumming infused with hip-hop, rock and electronica.
Saturday, June 11 — Ballet Fantastique performs favorites from “Le Corsaire.”
Sunday, June 12 — The Mud Bay Jugglers combine theater, physical comedy, dance and juggling.
Tuesday, June 14 — The Lincoln Project performs ’60s, ’70s and ’80s funk, R&B and pop.
Wednesday, June 15 — Hamfist performs Americana cowboy and folk.
Thursday, June 16 — The Rogue Valley Peace Choir sings for peace and social justice.
Friday, June 17 — Ballet Folklorico Sol Azteca performs dances from various regions of Mexico.
Saturday, June 18 — Blues artists David Pinsky and Gary Halliburton present music from the blues highway.
Sunday, June 19 — BROTHER performs a Celtic-tribal celebration.
Tuesday, June 21 — Blues singer Karen Lovely performs with a four-piece band.
Wednesday, June 22 — Kim Angelis and Josef Passionate perform Gypsy-inspired music for violin and guitar.
Thursday, June 23 — Sarah Jane Nelson and guitarist Hawkeye Herman perform.
Friday, June 24 — Las Colibrí performs mariachi music.
Saturday, June 25 — The Family Carr performs Irish, Galician and American music.
Sunday, June 26 — The Palo Alto Chamber Orchestra performs music by Grieg, Elgar and Finzi.
Tuesday, June 28 — Bohemian Soul performs folk rock, R&B and roots music.
Wednesday, June 29 — The Havana Club performs rhythmic, Cuban dance grooves.
Thursday, June 30 — Blues artists David Pinsky and Gary Halliburton perform.
July
Friday, July 1 — Pipe and Bowl Morris, members of OSF’s Beltain and the Terra Nova Consort, present Elizabethan music and dance.
Saturday, July 2 — Pipe and Bowl Morris perform.
Sunday, July 3 — Pipe and Bowl Morris perform.
Tuesday, July 5 — Mongezi & Kuku perform South African Nigerian Yoruba music.
Wednesday, July 6 — Tempest performs Celtic folk and rock.
Thursday, July 7 — Mongezi & Kuku perform South African Nigerian Yoruba music.
Friday, July 8 — Tames Alan presents a living history lecture.
Saturday, July 9 — Trine performs world rhythms with classical elements.
Sunday, July 10 — Tames Alan presents a living history lecture.
Tuesday, July 12 — Tames Alan presents a living history lecture.
Wednesday, July 13 — Mitsuki Dazai plays koto, a traditional Japanese instrument.
Thursday, July 14 — Momo Smitt performs a blend of hip-hop and Argentine tango.
Friday, July 15 — Rathskellar performs music, dance, poetry and skits using sign language.
Saturday, July 16 — Rathskellar performs music, dance, poetry and skits using sign language.
Sunday, July 17 — Timothy Mooney Repertory Theatre presents a piece from a Shakespeare play.
Tuesday, July 19 — Timothy Mooney Repertory Theatre presents Moliere’s monologues.
Wednesday, July 20 — Kids from Camelot Conservatory showcase musical-theater talent.
Thursday, July 21 — Buckworld performs krump dancing and poetry.
Friday, July 22 — Dancing Spirit Drum performs American Indian theater, dancing, music and readings.
Saturday, July 23 — Buckworld performs krump dancing and poetry.
Sunday, July 24 — Meidoko presents taiko drumming, jazz saxophone and alternative rock.
Tuesday, July 26 — Dancing People Company performs contemporary dance.
Wednesday, July 27 — Rio Grande City High School’s Mariachi Cascabel performs mariachi.
Thursday, July 28 — Dancing People Company performs contemporary dance.
Friday, July 29 — Rio Grande City High School’s Mariachi Cascabel performs mariachi.
Saturday, July 30 — Rio Grande City High School’s Mariachi Cascabel performs mariachi.
Sunday, July 31 — Rio Grande City High School’s Mariachi Cascabel performs.
August
Tuesday, Aug. 2 — Kites & Crows performs original folk music.
Wednesday, Aug. 3 — Federico Behncke and Los Inmigrantes present an electronic history of the Hispanic-American dream.
Thursday, Aug. 4 — The Rogue Valley Gospel Group performs soulful music.
Friday, Aug. 5 — Pop Pride presents hits from lesbian, gay, bisexual and transsexual pop stars.
Saturday, Aug. 6 — Ballet Folklorico Ritmo Alegre performs traditional Mexican folk dances.
Sunday, Aug. 7 — Britt Festival’s String Quartet Academy performs.
Tuesday, Aug. 9 — The Stone Forest Ensemble perform hip-hop.
Wednesday, Aug. 10 — Piaf celebrates the music of French artist Edith Piaf.
Thursday, Aug. 11 — The Stone Forest Ensemble perform hip-hop.
Friday, Aug. 12 — Nanda presents martial arts and stage combat.
Saturday, Aug. 13 — Las Colibrí performs mariachi music.
Sunday, Aug. 14 — Nanda presents martial arts and stage combat.
Tuesday, Aug. 16 — Mitsuki Dazai plays koto, a traditional Japanese instrument.
Wednesday, Aug. 17 — Funk band The Rogue Suspects performs.
Thursday, Aug. 18 — Sarah Jane Nelson performs songs from musical theater.
Friday, Aug. 19 — Oded Gross performs comic songs.
Saturday, Aug. 20 — Pop Pride presents hits by lesbian, gay, bisexual and transsexual pop stars.
Sunday, Aug. 21 — Rene & Beau perform Latin American and Spanish music.
Tuesday, Aug. 23 — Rene & Beau perform Latin American and Spanish music.
Wednesday, Aug. 24 — The Lincoln Project performs ’60s, ’70s and ’80s funk, R&B and pop.
Thursday, Aug. 25 — Renegade Rose Morris performs nontraditional English dances.
Friday, Aug. 26 — Trine performs world rhythms with classical elements.
Saturday, Aug. 27 — Renegade Rose Morris performs nontraditional English dances.
Sunday, Aug. 28 — Blue Lightning performs classic and contemporary pop hits.
Tuesday, Aug. 30 — Full Circle Soul presents hip-hop and poetry.
Wednesday, Aug. 31 — Shakespeare Evolution Ensemble, with Sue Carney and Adam Matta Bard, performs a mix of Renaissance music, vocal percussion and Shakespeare.
September
Thursday, Sept. 1 — Full Circle Soul presents hip-hop and poetry.
Friday, Sept. 2 — Shakespeare Evolution Ensemble, with Sue Carney and Adam Matta Bard, will perform a mix of Renaissance music, vocal percussion and Shakespeare.
Saturday, Sept. 3 — Full Circle Soul presents hip-hop and poetry.
Sunday, Sept. 4 — Shakespeare Evolution Ensemble, with Sue Carney and Adam Matta Bard, will perform a mix of Renaissance music, vocal percussion and Shakespeare.
Tuesday, Sept. 6 — Meidoko presents taiko drumming, jazz saxophone and alternative rock.
Wednesday, Sept. 7 — Hamfist performs Americana cowboy and folk.
Thursday, Sept. 8 — Piaf celebrates the music of French artist Edith Piaf.
Friday, Sept. 9 — Sol Flamenco performs music, song and dance of Spain.
Saturday, Sept. 10 — The Curtain Climbers Aerial Dance Company performs on silks and trapeze.
Sunday, Sept. 11 — Sol Flamenco performs music, song and dance of Spain.
Tuesday, Sept. 13 — Kites & Crows performs original folk music.
Wednesday, Sept. 14 — OSF company members present “The Bein’ Green Show,” children’s music with environmental themes.
Thursday, Sept. 15 — The Family Carr performs Irish, Galician and American music.
Friday, Sept. 16 — Ballet Folklorico Ritmo Alegre and Las Colibrí perform traditional Mexican dances and mariachi music.
Saturday, Sept. 17 — OSF company members perform original songs.
Sunday, Sept. 18 — The Rogue Valley Gospel Group performs soulful music.
Tuesday, Sept. 20 — Rene, Grant & Terry Unplugged perform flamenco music.
Wednesday, Sept. 21 — The Young Family Trio performs Celtic, jazz and klezmer grooves.
Thursday, Sept. 22 — BROTHER performs a Celtic-tribal celebration.
Friday, Sept. 23 — Shokoto Music and Dance Project presents African and Diaspora music and dancing.
Saturday, Sept. 24 — Random Sound performs original rock and covers.
Sunday, Sept. 25 — Shokoto Music and Dance Project presents African and Diaspora music and dancing.
Tuesday, Sept. 27 — Trine performs world rhythms with classical elements.
Wednesday, Sept. 28 — Duo Flamenco with Monica Morales perform Spanish flamenco guitar, rhythms and dance.
Thursday, Sept. 29 — The Rogue Valley Gospel Group performs soulful music.
Friday, Sept. 30 — Melissa Li and The Barely Theirs perform pop and rock.
October
Saturday, Oct. 1 — Pop Pride presents hits by lesbian, gay, bisexual and transsexual pop stars.
Sunday, Oct. 2 — Blue Lightning performs classic and contemporary pop hits.
Tuesday, Oct. 4 — OSF company members perform “Covers for a Cause.”
Wednesday, Oct. 5 — Bohemian Soul performs folk-rock, R&B and roots music.
Thursday, Oct. 6 — Frederico Behncke presents electronic music with a twist.
Friday, Oct. 7 — Liquid Fire Mantra performs fire-dancing.
Saturday, Oct. 8 — Pyrate Technics presents “Fire!”
Sunday, Oct. 9 — Liquid Fire Mantra performs.

Comments are closed.